Summit County Sheriff's Office, Colorado
End of Watch Friday, August 12, 1898
Add to My HeroesErnest Conrad
Deputy Sheriff Ernest Conrad and Deputy Sumner Whitney were shot and killed while attempting to arrest a gang of men who had robbed a hotel and several prominent citizens.
Deputy Conrad was deputized by the Summit County sheriff in order to arrest the men at their remote cabin in Kokomo, Colorado. When Deputy Conrad arrived in the town he deputized Sumner Whitney to help with the arrest.
After gaining entry to the cabin the deputies ordered the men two return the stolen property but were instead engaged in a gun battle. Deputy Conrad was shot and killed instantly and Deputy Whitney succumbed to his wounds several weeks later. Two of the robbers were also shot and killed by the leader of the gang escaped. The leader of the gang was eventually apprehended and imprisoned until his death in 1931.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Two shot and killed