Patrolman Michael Thomas Connolly

Portland Police Department, Maine

End of Watch Friday, August 15, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Michael Thomas Connolly

Patrolman Connolly was killed after he stopped a group of bootleggers or smugglers delivering illegal goods to the area. Patrolman Connolly was found the next day in the water near Fish Point. His hands were handcuffed behind his back with his own handcuffs, and his revolver had been shoved in his front pocket.

It is believed that Patrolman Connolly discovered an illegal shipment of whiskey while patrolling the waterfront. It is thought that he knew the suspects and believed he would be released after a short time, as no sign of a struggle could be located. The cause of death was determined to be drowning and the incident was ruled a homicide. The case remains unsolved.

Patrolman Connolly was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 71

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available