Fort Lauderdale Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Saturday, November 12, 1977
Add to My HeroesGregory J. Conners
Sergeant Conners was killed when his motorcycle was struck by a vehicle being operated by an intoxicated driver. The suspect tried to leave the scene but citizens in another car blocked his path. He then tried to run but citizens held him down until officers arrived. The 34-year-old subject was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 10 years. On March 5, 1982, he violated his parole and was sentenced to a year in the county jail.
Sergeant Conners had been with the agency for five years and was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to 10 years