New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Sunday, March 27, 1921
Add to My HeroesJoseph L. Connelly
Patrolman Connelly was shot and killed while investigating a complaint of an illegal gambling club at 4209 Fifth Avenue, Brooklyn. Patrolman Connelly responded to the location with three other patrolmen. When they arrived, they heard a loud noise coming from the hallway of the building. The three officers entered the building, but Patrolman Connelly remained outside. He raided the window of one apartment and placed three men under arrest for gambling.
One of the suspects attempted to escape and drew a revolver, shot and killed Patrolman Connelly.
Patrolman Connelly was a military veteran of World War I and had served with the New York City Police Department for four years. He was assigned to the 10th Division.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 3606
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available