Kansas City Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch Sunday, September 12, 1926
Add to My HeroesWilliam Conley
Patrolman William Conley was shot and killed when he and his partner went to investigate suspicious men they observed parked under a viaduct. As they approached the men they were both shot. His partner was able to return fire and kill one of the suspects and wounded another. The suspects were planning a robbery of the local Missouri Pacific railroad depot.
Patrolman Conley was survived by his wife, child, and grandchild.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available