Patrolman Daniel John Conley

Patrolman Daniel John Conley

Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Saturday, December 30, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Daniel John Conley

Patrolman Daniel Conley was killed by gunshot wounds to the chest near the intersection of Elm Street and Wylie Avenue.

It is believed he approached four young men who were out walking while he was on patrol. Patrolman Conley's orders were to let no one pass at 3:00 am without accounting for their presence out of doors. When he asked the young men where they were going, one of the men pulled out a weapon and shot Patrolman Conley six times. He walked to an alley, where he fell and died. Another patrolman, who would meet with Patrolman Conley at a call box each hour to ensure safety, found Patrolman Conley.

Of the four suspects, one suspect was convicted of murder and executed on March 30th, 1925.

Patrolman Conley had served with the Pittsburgh Bureau of Police for two years and was assigned to the Centre Avenue Police Station, present-day Zone 2 Police Station Hill District. He was survived by his parents and three brothers and predeceased by one sister.

Patrolman Conley's cousin, Patrolman John Scanlon, died on August 21st, 1937, as the result of injuries sustained in the line of duty.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1925

foot patrol