Patrolman Ryan Christopher Johnson, Sr.

Prince George's County Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Wednesday, April 22, 1992

Add to My Heroes

Ryan Christopher Johnson, Sr.

Patrolman Ryan Johnson succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained one week earlier when a man attempted to rob him as he stood outside of a friend's house in the 1000 block of Brooke Road in Capitol Heights.

He was able to return fire and strike the suspect twice.

Patrolman Ryan had served with the Prince George's County Police Department for two years. He is survived by his wife, two children, parents, and five siblings.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, April 16, 1992
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

off duty, robbery