Georgia State Patrol, Georgia
End of Watch Monday, November 5, 1973
Add to My HeroesLarry Paul Collins
Trooper Larry Collins was killed in a single-car crash outside of Reynolds, George.
Trooper Collins had recently changed posts from the Athens area to Americus and had been testifying in a case in Watkinsville. On the way back, his car struck a bridge abutment. Following an investigation, no direct cause was ever found.
Trooper Collins had served with the Georgia State Patrol for five years. He was survived by his expecting wife, parents, brother, and sister.
In 2014, Special Agent Larry Paul Collins was paid tribute with a special ceremony at Mt. Pleasant Baptist Church in Pineview and a wreath laying at the graveside behind the church, followed by a sign unveiling on GA 257 at the southern city limits of Hawkinsville.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash