Sacramento Police Department, California
End of Watch Wednesday, April 19, 1972
Add to My HeroesAndrew Lee Collins
Officer Andrew Collins was killed in a motorcycle accident while in pursuit of a stolen vehicle. Officer Collins' motorcycle struck a concrete abutment, and he was thrown from his motorcycle.
The suspect vehicle was recovered four blocks from the crash scene. The 15-year-old suspect was apprehended the next day and charged with manslaughter.
Officer Collins was a U.S Navy veteran of the Vietnam War and served with the Sacramento Police Department for a year and a half. He was survived by his mother, sister, and fiancée.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 1 year, 6 months
- Badge 229
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Charged with manslaughter