Camden County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Sunday, May 19, 1985
Add to My HeroesWalter Nathan "Nicky" Coleman
Deputy Sheriff Nicky Coleman was struck and killed by a vehicle while making a traffic stop on I-95 approximately 1-1/2 miles south of Kingsland.
He was standing in between his patrol car and the other vehicle when a moving van ran off the road, struck his patrol car, and then ran over the top of the car and struck him.
The driver of the van was charged with second-degree vehicular homicide and improper lane change.
Deputy Coleman had served with the Camden County Sheriff's Office for eight years. He was survived by his parents and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 072
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle