Patrolman Michael A. Browning

Patrolman Michael A. Browning

West Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, April 20, 1992

Add to My Heroes

Michael A. Browning

Patrolman Michael Browning was killed after responding to a burglary at an automobile dealership.

Patrolman Browning had just exited his patrol car and drew his weapon when a man began driving from the dealership's showroom with a stolen car, striking Patrolman Browning with the vehicle.

The 19-year-old suspect was apprehended after the murder and twice sentenced to death, but both sentences were overturned by the Illinois Supreme Court. On January 11, 2003, Governor George H. Ryan commuted the death sentences of all 167 Illinois death row inmates as one of his last acts in office, effectively barring Patrolman Browning's murderer from receiving a death sentence a third time. On August 24, 2006, the suspect was resentenced to life in prison. He died in prison March 3, 2015.

Patrolman Browning had served as an officer with the West Chicago Police Department for only five months. Prior to being sworn in as an officer he had served as a cadet for two years. He was survived by his fiancée and parents.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 5 months
  • Badge 21

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Died in prison

burglary in progress