St. Louis County Sheriff's Office, Missouri
End of Watch Wednesday, August 25, 1948
Add to My HeroesWilliam P. Colbert
Deputy Sheriff William Colbert was killed in a crash at Lindbergh Boulevard and Missouri Bottoms Road while responding to a call.
Deputy Colbert was responding to two burglary calls when a truck pulled out in front of his patrol car. Deputy Colbert was transported to a local hospital where he died later in the day from internal injuries.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash