New York City Police Department - Auxiliary Police Section, New York
End of Watch Sunday, January 29, 1989
Larry L. Cohen
Auxiliary Sergeant Cohen and Auxiliary Sergeant Noel Faide were struck and killed by a drunk driver while stopped to investigate a derelict vehicle on the side of the New England Thruway in the Bronx.
The drunk driver was apprehended and charged with manslaughter. He was sentenced to 10 years in prison.
Auxiliary Sergeant Cohen was survived by his wife. He was assigned to Highway 1.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour Not available
- Badge 824
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to 10 years