Detective Edward T. Cody

Detective Edward T. Cody

Hartford Police Department, Connecticut

End of Watch Monday, April 16, 1979

Add to My Heroes

Edward T. Cody

Detective Cody was shot and killed during an armored car robbery. Two armored car guards were also shot and killed. Two men and two women were arrested and charged with murder.

The two men were convicted of murder and sentenced to 75 years to life. The two women were sentenced to 12.5 years to life. Both women were paroled; one in 1996 and the other in 2001.

Detective Cody had been with the agency for almost 26 years.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 26 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 75 years to life