Oklahoma Highway Patrol, Oklahoma
End of Watch Sunday, June 24, 1951
Add to My HeroesTheo Cobb
Trooper Theo Cobb was killed after being struck by a speeding vehicle.
He and another officer were investigating a minor collision on State Highway 76 when they observed a car approaching at a high rate of speed. Trooper Cobb stepped from behind the wrecker and shined his flashlight at the car to get it to slow down, however, the vehicle struck him and the driver the fled the scene. A soldier later turned himself in and was charged with manslaughter.
Trooper Cobb had served with the Oklahoma Highway Patrol for 14 years.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 14 years
- Badge 79
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle