Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Monday, March 5, 1990
Add to My HeroesSherdard Raymund Brison
Police Officer Sherdard Brison was shot on February 28, 1990, while attempting to arrest an armed robbery suspect on Livernoise near M-10 at 1:45 p.m.
Officer Brison and his partner stopped a cab after a nearby armed robbery of a dress shop, Nina's Boutique. Officer Brison was patting down the passenger, who had just robbed the apparel store and injured a customer there, when the passenger pulled a pistol and shot him. After being felled, Officer Brison sustained additional head injuries when he was struck by a car.
The suspect then shot his partner below her vest and ran. His partner killed the suspect with one round as he ran away. The suspect had been sentenced for three previous felony charges and paroled each time after barely serving any time.
Officer Brison died from his injuries six days after being shot.
Officer Brison was a United States Army Vietnam War veteran and had served with the Detroit Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, February 28, 1990
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed