Denver Police Department, Colorado
End of Watch Sunday, August 13, 1899
Add to My HeroesThomas C. Clifford
Officer Clifford was shot and killed while confronting three drunken U.S. Army soldiers who had just been thrown out of a saloon. As the three were leaving Officer Clifford demanded that the men relinquish their weapons. One of the soldiers then drew his weapon and shot Officer Clifford, killing him. During the ensuing search the suspect shot and killed Officer William Griffiths under the 16th Street Bridge. The suspect was identified by the other two soldiers but he was never apprehended after a long search in which local police stopped most soldiers walking the streets.
Officer Clifford was survived by his wife and eight children.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Never apprehended