Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Saturday, November 29, 1924
Add to My HeroesEdward J. Cleary
Patrolman Edward Cleary was fatally shot at about 10:00 pm, November 23rd, 1924 in the vicinity of 1113 Maxwell Street by an unidentified subject he attempted to arrest on the complaint of a woman.
He was approached by a woman who reported that she had just been assaulted and she identified the offender on the street. As Patrolman Cleary confronted the offender, the man pulled a revolver and fired, killing him.
On December 4th, 1924, the coroner recommended the unknown suspect's arrest and held a female as an accessory in the belief that she knew his identity. On April 15th, 1928, there was an arrest and on May 17th, 1928, the prisoner was turned over to the sheriff. On June 2nd, 1928 another arrest was made, however, on June 7th, 1928 the case was discharged and the first subject arrested was acquitted on January 15th, 1928.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 2 years, 1 month
- Badge 4220
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, November 23, 1924
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Acquitted