Grayson Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Thursday, June 16, 1983
Add to My HeroesJack D. Claywell
Patrolman Claywell was killed when his patrol car was struck by a suspect's vehicle during a vehicle pursuit. He was assisting another unit in the pursuit when the suspect's vehicle struck his patrol car in an intersection. Patrolman Claywell was ejected from his vehicle. He was transported to a local hospital where he died from his injuries several days later.
The suspect was never indicted or charged in connection with Patrolman Claywell's death.
Patrolman Claywell was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour Not available
- Badge 205
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Incident Date Not available
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Never indicted