New York City Health and Hospitals Police Department, New York
End of Watch Thursday, March 26, 1992
Add to My HeroesJames Rodriguez
Captain James Rodriguez was shot twice and killed during a robbery attempt as he entered the lobby of his residential building returning from work. He was off duty when the robbery occurred and identified himself as an officer before being shot.
The suspect was never identified.
Captain Rodriguez had served with the New York City Health and Hospital Police Department for eight years. He is survived by his two daughters, Jessica and Jasmine.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender At large