Memphis Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Monday, May 21, 1973
Add to My HeroesDavid Wayne Clark
Patrolman David Clark was shot and killed while attempting to apprehend a suspect who had just murdered four people and wounded a federal probation officer.
The officers responded to a shots fired call in the 1700 block of Kansas Street. When they arrived, they found that four people had been shot and killed, along with the wounded federal probation officer. Patrolman Clark then chased the suspect, who was armed with a .30-.30 rifle, to the rear of a frame house at 1760 Kansas Street.
Patrolman Clark encountered the suspect in the rear of the house at a range of about 20 feet and fired one shot, hitting the suspect in the shoulder. He then took cover at the corner of the house. The suspect fired one shot from his rifle and the round pierced the wall of the house where Patrolman Clark was concealed, and he was struck in the side of the head.
The suspect then kicked down the door of the house and barricaded himself inside. Officers surrounded the house and fired tear gas into it. When the suspect exited the house holding the rifle, officers opened fire, killing him.
Patrolman Clark was a United States Air Force veterand and had served with the Memphis Police Department for eight years.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 163
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .30-.30
- Offender Shot and killed