Boston Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Thursday, January 22, 1920
Add to My HeroesWilliam G. Clancy
Patrolman William Clancy was shot by an armed youth at a dance in Charlestown.
The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. He was paroled January 1, 1953.
Patrolman Clancy was a veteran of WWI prior and had served with the Boston Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife, 2-year-old son, and father. He is buried at Highland Cemetery with full military honors.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 2 months
- Badge 24
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Paroled in 1953