Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Friday, March 6, 1992
Add to My HeroesKevin Douglas Mathews
Deputy Sheriff Kevin Mathews was killed when his police motorcycle was struck by a private limousine while conducting an escort for the motorcade of presidential candidate Paul Tsongas.
He was attempting to block traffic at the intersection of Sunset Avenue and North County Road, in Palm Beach, when he was struck. The limousine that struck him was not part of the motorcade. The driver received a traffic citation but was later found not guilty.
Deputy Mathews is survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle