New York City Housing Authority Police Department, New York
End of Watch Monday, September 26, 1977
Add to My HeroesVito A. Chiaramonte
Officer Vito Chiaramonte was shot and killed while on foot patrol.
Officer Chiaramonte was patrolling the Baruch Houses near FDR Drive and Delancey Street when he was shot once in the head with a .32 caliber handgun.
A civilian found Officer Chiaramonte wounded but still alive. He was taken to Bellevue Hospital where he died from his wound.
No suspect was ever identified in this murder, and the case remains open with the New York City Police Department.
Officer Chiaramonte had served with the New York City Housing Authority Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his four children.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 12 years
- Badge 2233
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Never identified