Young County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, February 24, 1915
Add to My HeroesGeorge Thomas Cherryhomes
Deputy George Cherryhomes was shot and killed by two suspects who were breaking into the Young County Courthouse.
The suspects, including the former county judge, were attempting to destroy records of wrongdoing by the former county judge. Deputy Cherryhomes shot and killed one suspect and wound the other before he died.
Deputy Cherryhomes was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot