Phoenix Police Department, Arizona
End of Watch Monday, June 16, 1975
Add to My HeroesGilbert Richard Chavez
Officer Gilbert Chavez was shot and killed and his partner was wounded by one of two youths juvenile during a burglary of a Phoenix radiator business. Officer Chavez and his partner had entered the business after dispatchers received an anonymous tip that a burglary was in progress. The officer located one of two suspects and a struggle ensued. Officer Chavez was shot near the heart and critically wounded but managed to radio for help before dying.
The killer, 16, was convicted of murder, assault with deadly weapon, and sentenced to life. He was paroled in 2000. In April of 2004 he tied his girlfriend to a bed post and beat her with a cane. A month later he was apprehended by U.S. Marshals in St. Paul, Minnesota. He was convicted of possession of a gun by a convicted felon, aggravated assault, and kidnapping and sentenced to 56 years. As of October 15, 2022, he was in still in prison. His companion, 17, was convicted of second degree murder, burglary, and sentenced to 15 to 25 years. On August 17, 1981, he was paroled.
Officer Chavez had served with the agency for one year. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 2684
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Paroled in 2000