Florida Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission, Florida
End of Watch Sunday, November 5, 1972
Add to My HeroesHarry Charles Chapin
Sergeant Chapin was shot and killed while attempting to arrest three men for hunting at night.
As Sergeant Chapin and three other officers attempted to arrest the suspects in a wooded area off State Road 159 in Gadsden County, they were met with shotgun blasts. Two suspects were apprehended at the scene. The third suspect was apprehended at his home a few hours later.
All three suspects were brothers, ages 30, 32, and 34. The youngest suspect, who fired the fatal shot was convicted of second degree murder. Of the other two, one was convicted of manslaughter and the other was acquitted.
Sergeant Chapin is survived by his wife, son, and daughter. He was a World War II Veteran. Sergeant Chapin was in a similar situation in 1968 but the bullet lodged in his heavy duty belt.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 22 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
- Offender Convicted of murder