Powell County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Thursday, January 30, 1992
Add to My HeroesSteve Lynn Bennett
Sheriff Steve Bennett and Deputy Sheriff Arthur Briscoe were shot and killed while they were attempting to arrest a suspect with outstanding warrants at an area known as Little Hardwick Creek.
In Toledo, Ohio, the suspect was wanted for assault on a police officer, jumping bail, receiving stolen property, and flagrant nonsupport.
Deputy Briscoe had visited the cabin a couple of weeks earlier looking for the suspect, but he was in Ohio at the time. The suspect's wife called and told him the authorities were looking for him, and he proceeded to Michigan, where he purchased an SKS assault rifle and ammunition.
On the day of the incident, Deputy Briscoe went to the cabin after learning the suspect was back in town and confronted him. The suspect met him at the front door with his assault rifle and informed Deputy Briscoe he would not be arrested.
Deputy Briscoe and Sheriff Bennett returned, and as they faced the cabin with their guns drawn, the suspect ambushed them from behind, killing them both.
The suspect was convicted of both murders and sentenced to death.
Sheriff Bennett and Deputy Briscoe were brothers-in-law. Sheriff Bennett had served with the Powell County Sheriff's Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 120
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; AK-47
- Offender Sentenced to death