Matron Kassie Mae Chandler

Matron Kassie Mae Chandler

Dallas County Sheriff's Department, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, December 16, 1948

Add to My Heroes

Kassie Mae Chandler

Matron Kassie Chandler was attacked by two female inmates, 15 and 17, in a jail escape attempt. She suffered a severe injury when they caused her to fall and hit her head on the concrete floor. She died in a hospital the next day. The next day a juvenile judge sentenced both to a state training school for girls in Gainesville until they were 21. The 15-year-old had already escaped from that institution twice.

Matron Chandler had served with the agency for 10 years. She was survived by her two daughters and two granddaughters.

Bio

  • Age 68
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Wednesday, December 15, 1948
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Sentenced to training school