Fort Oglethorpe Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Saturday, September 25, 1982
Add to My HeroesJames H. Chandler, Jr.
Patrolman James Chandler was fatally injured in a motorcycle crash while he was responding to a bank alarm on his police motorcycle.
The accident occurred at the intersection of Route 27 and Cloud Springs Road when an intoxicated driver first yielded to Officer Chandler's sirens, but then pulled back in front of his motorcycle. Officer Chandler's motorcycle hit the rear of the vehicle causing Officer Chandler to be thrown about 60 feet through the air, landing on pavement, breaking both arms, both legs, and several ribs. He was taken to Hutcheson Medical Center where he died the next day from a burst artery.
Patrolman Chandler had served with the Fort Oglethorpe Police Department for four years. He is survived by his wife and three sons.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Friday, September 24, 1982
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Not available