Officer Philip H. Chacon

Officer Philip H. Chacon

Albuquerque Police Department, New Mexico

End of Watch Wednesday, September 10, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Philip H. Chacon

Officer Philip Chacon was shot and killed after responding to an armed robbery at a shoe store.

He had been working as a Community Liason Officer and was giving a presentation at a battered woman's shelter across the street when he was notified of the robbery. He positioned himself behind his personal motorcycle and waited for the suspects to drive by. When they did he identified himself and ordered them to stop.

As the driver stopped the passenger stuck a handgun out of the window and fired several rounds, fatally wounding Officer Chacon. The shooter was tried and convicted, but the conviction was overturned by the State Supreme Court on a technicality.

Officer Chacon had served with the Albuquerque Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted on a technicality