Trooper Larry D. Cawyer

Trooper Larry D. Cawyer

Alabama Department of Public Safety, Alabama

End of Watch Saturday, May 25, 1985

Add to My Heroes

Larry D. Cawyer

Trooper Larry Cawyer was killed while in the process of writing a traffic violation on the I-10 Bayway, in Mobile, at approximately 1:00 am.

Two approaching vehicles collided before hitting the patrol car and causing the vehicles to burst into flames. Trooper Cawyer and two civilians were killed.

Trooper Cawyer was survived by his wife, two daughters, two sons, parents, two brothers, and sister. He was a U.S. Air Force veteran.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

traffic stop