Texas Department of Criminal Justice - Correctional Institutions Division, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, January 5, 1984
Add to My HeroesDalton B. Cawthray
Correctional Officer Dalton Cawthray was accidentally shot and killed while cleaning guns in the jail armory.
One of the guns was loaded and discharged, striking him in the chest. He was assigned to the Clemens Unit.
Officer Cawthray was a U.S. Navy veteran of the Vietnam War. He was survived by his wife, two sons, two daughters and mother.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)