Mounted Patrolman James P. Cavanaugh

Providence Police Department, Rhode Island

End of Watch Tuesday, December 26, 1916

Add to My Heroes

James P. Cavanaugh

Patrolman James Cavanaugh succumbed to injuries sustained several weeks earlier when his horse slipped on ice, throwing him to the ground on Manton Avenue.

Patrolman Cavanaugh was assigned to the Mounted Command and had served with the Providence Police Department for nine years.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Animal related
  • Incident Date Not available

mounted patrol, weather