Dallas Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, January 22, 1992
Add to My HeroesHarold Lee Hammons
Police Officer Harold Hammons was accidentally shot and killed by a fellow officer while serving a search warrant at an apartment complex in the 8500 block of Park Lane.
Two officers had cleared the main room and detained several armed subjects as Officer Hammons was clearing the kitchen. One of the officers in the main room saw motion in the kitchen and, mistakenly believing a suspect was in the kitchen, opened fire with a shotgun.
Officer Hammons was a United States Army veteran who served with the Dallas Police Department for two years. He was survived by his mother, brother, and four sisters.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 5970
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)