Patrolman Nicholas R. Catalano

Mayfield Heights Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Wednesday, December 26, 1956

Add to My Heroes

Nicholas R. Catalano

Patrolman Nicholas Catalano was killed in a traffic accident while responding to a hold-up alarm.

En route to the alarm, Patrolman Catalano's patrol car was hit by a vehicle driven by a disabled driver who could not hear the siren. Patrolman Catalano was thrown from his patrol car and incurred fatal head injuries.

Patrolman Catalano had served with the Mayfield Heights Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Catalano Drive off of Lander Road was named in memory of Patrolman Catalano. A memorial stone is on the island in the center of the cul-de-sac commemorating his service.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 4

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

robbery in progress, vehicle crash