San Francisco Police Department, California
End of Watch Sunday, November 26, 1911
Add to My HeroesCharles F. Castor
Officers Charles Castor and Thomas Finnelly were shot and killed when they attempted to arrest a suspect that was wanted for murder in Veley, Greece.
The officers were informed by an informant that the suspect would be arriving in San Francisco on that day at the Ferry Building.
When the officers attempted to arrest the suspect, the suspect shot them both. The suspect also shot and wounded the informant who pointed him out to the police. The suspect was captured at the scene, tried, and hanged on March 14, 1913. A relative of the suspect killed the informant and was later arrested.
Officer Castor had served with the San Francisco Police Department for 22 years. He was survived by his wife and six sons. He is buried in Holy Cross Cemetery, Colma, California.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 22 years
- Badge 314
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Sentenced to death