United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Monday, July 16, 1923
Add to My HeroesJ. Walter Casey
Deputy Marshal Walter Casey was shot and killed in Harrison, Arkansas, by an escaped prisoner he had recaptured. As he walked the prisoner back into the jail the man grabbed his .38 caliber service revolver and fatally shot him.
The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to death. On February 1, 1924, he escaped from the Arkansas Penitentiary along with two other death row inmates. Four days later he was shot and killed by possemen near Little Rock.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Arkansas
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to death