Park Ranger James Alexander Cary

United States Department of the Interior - National Park Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, March 12, 1927

Add to My Heroes

James Alexander Cary

Park Ranger James Cary was shot and killed when he was ambushed by bootleggers on West Mountain in Hot Springs National Park, Arkansas.

His body was discovered the next day by other rangers.

Ranger Cary was survived by his wife, 5-year-old son, and 8-month-old daughter.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Arkansas
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

alcohol violation