Patrolman Daniel Joseph Carton

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, September 18, 1919

Add to My Heroes

Daniel Joseph Carton

Patrolman Daniel Carton was assigned to maintain order during a period of civil unrest. After he entered a saloon on West 43rd Street a man shot him. Patrolman Carton returned fire killing the suspect. Patrolman Carton, shot just above his heart, was transported to a hospital where he died six weeks later.

Patrolman Carton served with the Chicago Police Department for eight years.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 3216

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, July 30, 1919
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

civil unrest, fight call