New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Saturday, December 28, 1991
Add to My HeroesKeith R. Levine
Sergeant Keith Levine was shot and killed as he tried to stop a robbery at an ATM.
Sergeant Levine was off-duty and with two others in a car when he saw a man being held up by another man and a woman at the Manufacturers Hanover Trust automatic teller machine alcove. Sergeant Levine got out of the car and chased the male suspect, who then shot and killed him.
The suspect had been out of prison for only a few days after serving 11 years for two manslaughter convictions. He was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 15 years to life. He was denied parole in 2008 and again in 2010.
Sergeant Levine had served with the New York City Police Department for eight years and was assigned to the 20th Precinct. He is survived by his parents, brother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 1658
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 15 years to life