Lexington Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Friday, September 25, 1981
Add to My HeroesRichard Carrington
Chief of Police Richard Carrington was shot and killed in an ambush by a man he had previously arrested.
In retaliation, the man had taken a woman hostage at her home at 454 Franklin Street in Lexington and told her he planned on murdering the chief. He ordered her to call Chief Carrington and instruct him to come to her home. As the chief was en route to the house, he called a local judge who had dealt with the suspect before and asked him to call the man. The judge began negotiating with the man and asked him to surrender his gun to Chief Carrington.
After about an hour, the man agreed to exchange the hostage for an unarmed Chief Carrington. To prove he was unarmed, the chief removed his shirt, walked to the front door, and turned all the way around with his arms raised. As he completed his turn and faced the man, the suspect shot him in the chest, killing him.
The suspect was shot and wounded by return gunfire from other officers on the scene and taken into custody. He was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. He was eventually paroled.
Chief Carrington had served with the Lexington Police Department for only 18 months. He was survived by his wife and three daughters.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 1 year, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 410 gauge
- Offender Sentenced to life