Johnson County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Wednesday, December 11, 1991
Add to My HeroesAllen Richard Lipford
Deputy Sheriff Lipford was shot and killed by a felon as he escaped from the county jail after overpowering two other deputies and taking one's service revolver.
The inmate had initially overpowered a jail officer at about 3:15 am and was fleeing the facility when he encountered another deputy in the parking lot. A struggle ensued, and the subject was able to disarm the deputy. Deputy Lipford was exiting his patrol car to assist the other deputy when the man opened fire and shot him in the head, killing him. He then stole Deputy Lipford's patrol car and fled.
Deputy Lipford was transported to a hospital in nearby Boone, North Carolina, where he later died.
The 24-year-old suspect was found the next day hiding under a pile of leaves in Shady Valley. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison. In 1993 he had 25 years added to his sentence for a conviction of crimes ranging from theft to armed robbery. He has a parole hearing in November 2022.
Deputy Lipford had served with the Johnson County Sheriff's Office for eight years. He is survived by his wife and 2-year-old daughter.
On July 6th, 2021, the Deputy Sheriff Allen R. Lipford Memorial Bridge was named in his honor.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life