Murphy Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Tuesday, October 7, 1930
Add to My HeroesA. MacDonald "Mack" Carringer
Chief of Police Mack Carringer was shot and killed in a shootout at Lovers Leap while he and two officers attempted to arrest three men wanted for robbery.
The three men had robbed a general store in Coker Creek, Tennessee, and took the store owner hostage. The three men freed the hostage in North Carolina and the man was able to call the police. The three officers located the men at Lovers Leap and engaged them in a shootout. Chief Carringer and one of the suspects were shot and killed and the other two officers were wounded. The two remaining suspects were apprehended. One was sentenced to 15 years and the second was sentenced to 30 years.
Chief Carringer had served with the Murphy Police Department for five months. He was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 5 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed