Austin Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, January 30, 1964
Add to My HeroesDonald Eugene Carpenter
Police Officer Donald Carpenter was shot and killed while responding to a burglary in progress at a motel at the intersection of South Congress Avenue and Annie Street.
As officers surrounded the building the suspect yelled that he was going to come out and surrender. He instead opened fire with a .32 caliber revolver, striking Officer Carpenter as he exited his patrol car and seriously wounding a second officer. Officer Carpenter succumbed to his injuries two days later.
The subject fled the scene after shooting the officers and remained at large for two weeks. After his arrest he told officers he had thrown the revolver into Lake Austin, where it was located after a four day search.
In October of 1964 the man, 30, was convicted of Officer Carpenter's murder and sentenced to 99 years in prison. He was paroled in 1984. On March 24, 1999, he was arrested in Austin for being a felon in possession of a firearm.
Officer Carpenter was survived by his wife and two daughters.
In 2016 an Austin city street was renamed in honor of Officer Carpenter.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, January 28, 1964
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Paroled in 1984