Charlotte Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Friday, November 22, 1991
Add to My HeroesEugene A. Griffin
Patrol Officer Eugene Griffin was shot and killed by one of three 17-year-old youths he had asked to leave a hotel while working an overtime assignment.
The subjects left, and Officer Griffin was in the lobby reading a newspaper when they returned. As he rose to confront them, one of the youths shot him with a shotgun.
The shooter and another youth were convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life on October 6, 1993. The third suspect was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 10 years. He was paroled on September 19, 1996. The shooter was denied parole in 2020 but is up for parole in June 2022.
Officer Griffin had served with the Charlotte Police Department for 21 years. He is survived by his wife, son, daughter, father and mother, and brother, a retired police sergeant.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 21 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentenced to LIfe