Deputy Sheriff Alan Ira Reffsin

St. Lucie County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Tuesday, January 31, 2023

Add to My Heroes

Alan Ira Reffsin

Deputy Sheriff Alan Reffsin suffered a fatal heart attack after conducting an outer perimeter check of the St Lucie County Courthouse at 218 S. 2nd Street in Fort Pierce.

On January 30, Deputy Reffsin arrested a combative subject at the courthouse. The next day, after patrolling the courthouse, he appeared pale and unsteady, reporting that he did not feel well. Despite lifesaving efforts by emergency personnel, Deputy Reffsin was unable to be resuscitated and passed away at the Lawnwood Regional Hospital.

Deputy Reffsin had served with the St. Lucie County Sheriff's Office for 18 years and previously served with the Fort Lauderdale Police Department for 21 years. He was survived by his wife, three children, and five grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 65
  • Tour 39 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Monday, January 30, 2023

arrest, attending court, foot patrol