Cherokee County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina
End of Watch Monday, June 30, 2025
Add to My HeroesFrancisco Paul Flattes
Detention Officer Francisco Flattes was shot and killed by a federal inmate at the Erlanger Western Carolina Hospital at 3990 E. U.S. Highway 64 Alt in Murphy, North Carolina.
Officer Flattes and another officer transported the inmate to a medical appointment when the inmate took Officer Flattes' gun and mortally wounded him. The inmate fled into the parking lot and drove off after carjacking a vehicle.
Officer Flattes was transported to the local hospital, where he was pronounced deceased. Another officer was also injured in the scuffle and is recovering.
The inmate was apprehended after a standoff.
Officer Flattes had served with the Cherokee County Sheriff's Office for four years. He is survived by his wife, who also served with the Cherokee County Sheriff's Office, four daughters, two sons, and 15 grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 904
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's weapon
- Offender In custody
Contact
You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.
Click here to log in or create a free account.