Buchanan County Sheriff's Office, Missouri
End of Watch Saturday, February 1, 1868
Add to My HeroesHorry Marion Fish
Deputy Jailer Horry Fish was shot and killed during a prison escape at the jail located on Third Street and Edmond Street in St. Joseph.
At 5:00 p.m., a jailer opened the doors to serve the inmates their dinner, leaving Deputy Jailer Fish to guard the outer doors. When the jailer was inside, he was immediately jumped by two inmates before Deputy Jailer Fish could lock the main door. Inmates locked the jailer inside one of the cells and began to escape. Deputy Jailer Fish ran upstairs to retrieve a gun while the jailer's wife shot one of the escapees who was helping the inmates flee. Despite being struck by a bullet, the inmate hit her over the head with a billet of wood before she could fire another shot. Deputy Jailer Fish returned downstairs and shot the inmate in the shoulder, but the inmate had procured a gun and returned fire, mortally wounding Deputy Jailer Fish. The inmate then fell over, dying from his two gunshot wounds.
Eighteen inmates escaped. Fifteen escapees were apprehended and sentenced within the following two years.
Deputy Jailer Fish was survived by his parents and siblings. One of his brothers was the sheriff of the Buchanan County Sheriff's Office when he was killed.
Bio
- Age 21
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed