Wrentham Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Wednesday, April 26, 1922
Add to My HeroesNels Theodore Svenson
Traffic Officer Theodore Svenson succumbed to injuries he received in a motorcycle crash on Boston Pike, present-day Route 1, in front of the Colonial Farm Inn, in Plainville.
Officer Svenson was attempting to stop the driver of a speeding vehicle when the car swerved and struck the front of his motorcycle. He was thrown to the street and sustained a fractured skull and broken neck. He was transported to Sayles Memorial Hospital in Rhode Island, where he passed away four days later.
The driver did not stop but was apprehended in North Attleboro and charged with operating an automobile without a license.
Officer Svenson had served with the Wrentham Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Saturday, April 22, 1922